Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV07909, Date: 2023-12-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Issue No.2: Disclosure of Raw Test Data

          “If a party submits to a . . .  mental examination . . . that party has the option of making a written demand that the party at whose instance the examination was made deliver . . .  to the demanding party . . . [a] copy of a detailed written report setting out the history, examinations, findings, including the results of all tests made, diagnoses, prognoses, and conclusions of the examiner.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2032.610(a)(1).) “If the option under [Code Civ. Proc. § 2032.610(a)] is exercised, a copy of the requested reports shall be delivered within 30 days after service of the demand, or within 15 days of trial, whichever is earlier.”  (Code Civ. Proc. § 2032.610(b).)

Code Civ. Proc. § 2032.530(a) grants the examinee the right to record a mental examination by audio technology and implies that the examinee can retain a copy of the recording.  (Randy’s Trucking, Inc. v.