Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV12953, Date: 2024-03-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Background¿ 

 

This action arises out of a trip and fall incident which occurred on April 23, 2020, in the City of Montebello. On April 18, 2022, Plaintiff filed the present case against Defendant City of Montebello. Through discovery, Defendant City was able to learn that a tree located on private property owned by Montebello Senior Villas L.P. caused/contributed to a displacement of the sidewalk where Plaintiff fell. Defendant City now moves the court for leave to file a cross complaint against Montebello Senior Villas L.P.

 

Legal Standard¿ 

¿ 

Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50 provides:¿¿ 

¿¿ 

“(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.¿¿ 

¿¿ 

(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.¿¿ 

¿¿ 

(c)¿A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed¿within¿the time¿specified in subdivision (a)¿or¿(b).¿ Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.”¿¿ 

¿¿ 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50.)¿¿¿ 

¿¿