Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV13456, Date: 2023-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.1, subd. (a).) “[T]he court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.” (Ibid.) A party to the action may bring a motion under Code Civ. Proc. § 1987.1(a). (Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.1, subd. (b)(1).)

“When a medical provider fails to comply with Section 1158 of the Evidence Code, in addition to any other available remedy, the demanding party may apply to the court for an order to show cause why the records should not be produced.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.7.) “Any order to show cause . . . shall be served upon respondent in the same manner as a summons . . . [and] the court shall impose monetary sanctions pursuant to Section 1158 of the Evidence Code unless it finds that the person subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Ibid.)