Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV15216, Date: 2023-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Trial is currently set for February 20, 2024.
II.
Legal
Standard
Except as otherwise provided, “any¿party shall be entitled as a matter of right
to complete discovery proceedings on or before the 30th day, and to have
motions concerning discovery heard on or before the 15th day, before the date
initially set for trial of the action.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.020, subd. (a).)¿ “[A]¿continuance¿or postponement of the trial date does not
operate to reopen discovery proceedings” unless a motion to
reopen discovery is filed and granted pursuant to¿¿section 2024.050.¿ (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.020, subd. (b);¿Pelton-Shepherd
Industries, Inc. v. Delta Packaging Products, Inc.¿(2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1568.) Section 2024.050 provides that “[o]n¿motion of any party, the court may grant leave
to complete discovery proceedings, or to have a motion concerning discovery
heard, closer to the initial trial date, or to reopen discovery after a new
trial date has been set.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.050, subd. (a).)
The reopening of discovery is a matter that is committed to the
trial court’s sound discretion.¿ (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.050, subds. (a),
(b).) In determining whether to reopen discovery, the court must