Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV18928, Date: 2024-02-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] for tort, it would be preempted by Graves. (Brown, supra, at 551-552.)
Simply
put, both vehicle owners and rental car companies must abide by state laws
requiring insurance. However, Graves preempts any state law that extends tort
liability from a defendant driver to a rental car company.
c. VEH § 17151 is an FRL, VEH § 17150 is not.
Defendants argue that VEH § 17150 does
not impose insurance obligations on those businesses engaged in the trade of
renting or leasing vehicles. Plaintiffs counter arguing that both VEH §§ 17150
and 17151 do. As the Court explains below, only VEH § 17151 is a FRL.
i.
VEH
§ 17151
With the aforementioned case law as guidance[1],
the Court now looks to the statutes, and starts by giving each its ordinary
meaning. The plain language of VEH § 17151 is apparent:
“The
liability of an owner…imposed by this chapter…is limited to the amount of
fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for the death of or injury to one person in
any one accident and, subject to the limit as to one person, is limited to the
amount of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for the death of or injury to more
than one person in any one accident and is limited to the amount of five
thousand dollars ($5,000) for damage to property of others in any one accident.”
(VEH § 17151.)
The primary purpose of the section
is financial responsibility and insurance. Defendants not only agree that VEH §
17151 is a FRL, but one that they were required to, and indeed did comply with.
However, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ argument that tort liability can be