Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV19440, Date: 2025-04-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in           the trade or business of renting or leasing motor      v          vehicles; and
            (2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the          part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner).”

(49 U.S.C. § 30106(a).)

The statute further defines “affiliate” as: “a person other than the owner that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the owner.” It explains that “‘control’ means the power to direct the management and policies of a person whether through ownership of voting securities or otherwise.”
(49 U.S.C. § 30106(d).)

Discussion

AHM has met its burden under the Graves Amendment by establishing the statutory requirements for immunity. The 2019 Honda Insight involved in the accident was leased by Beatrice Byrd-Williams, Mr.