Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV19440, Date: 2025-04-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] “An owner of a
motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person … shall not be liable under the law of any State … by reason of being
the owner of the vehicle … for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental
or lease, if—
(1) the owner (or
an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of
renting or leasing motor v vehicles; and
(2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the
owner).”
(49 U.S.C. § 30106(a).)
The statute further defines “affiliate” as: “a person other than the
owner that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under
common control with the owner.” It explains that “‘control’ means the power to
direct the management and policies of a person whether through ownership of
voting securities or otherwise.”
(49 U.S.C. § 30106(d).)
Discussion
AHM has met its burden under the Graves Amendment by establishing the
statutory requirements for immunity. The 2019 Honda Insight involved in the
accident was leased by Beatrice Byrd-Williams, Mr. Williams’ mother, through a