Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV21478, Date: 2024-10-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] The interrogatories at issue are contention interrogatories, seeking facts, witnesses, and documents in support of various allegations made in the complaint. Plaintiffs argue that the number of interrogatories exceeds the 35-interrogatory limit and are unwarranted. Plaintiffs now move the Court for protective orders, requesting that they either not be required to answer the interrogatories or be granted a six-month extension to respond.

Legal Standard

California Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.040 provides:

(a) Subject to the right of the responding party to seek a protective order under Section 2030.090, any party who attaches a supporting declaration as described in Section 2030.050 may propound a greater number of specially prepared interrogatories to another party if this greater number is warranted because of any of the following:

(1) The complexity or the quantity of the existing and potential issues in the particular case.

(2) The financial burden on a party entailed in conducting the discovery by oral deposition.

(3) The expedience of using this method of discovery to provide to the responding party the opportunity to conduct an inquiry, investigation, or search of files or records to supply the information sought.

(b) If the responding party seeks a protective order on the ground that the number of specially prepared interrogatories is unwarranted, the propounding party shall have the burden of justifying the number of these interrogatories.

Contention interrogatories are explicitly permitted under Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.010(b) where an interrogatory may relate to whether another party is making a certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writings on which a contention is based.