Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV24138, Date: 2023-11-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] punitive damages are GRANTED. Because Plaintiffs
have failed to explain how they could amend as to the Bhagat Defendants, the
motion to strike is without leave to amend.
As to Defendant Vinodbhai, because the argument to the Demurrer appears
to provide the possibility that facts can be appropriately alleged to support
punitive damages (albeit, the Court does not know if, in fact, that basis truly
exists given Plaintiffs’ failure to so allege previously), the Court grants the
motion to strike with 20 days for leave to amend.
Attorney Fees
Plaintiffs pray for attorney fees pursuant to CCP
§ 1021.4. Section 1021.4 provides the following: “In an action for damages
against a defendant based upon that defendant's commission of a felony offense
for which that defendant has been convicted, the court may, upon motion, award
reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff against the defendant who
has been convicted of the felony.”
Here, Plaintiffs allege that Defendant Vinodbhai
was found guilty of two felonies: (1) hit and run driving resulting in death or
serious injury to another person, in violation of Vehicle Code Section
20001(b)(2); and (2) driving with greater than a .08% Blood Alcohol Content in