Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV24138, Date: 2023-11-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] As to Defendant Vinodbhai, because the argument to the Demurrer appears to provide the possibility that facts can be appropriately alleged to support punitive damages (albeit, the Court does not know if, in fact, that basis truly exists given Plaintiffs’ failure to so allege previously), the Court grants the motion to strike with 20 days for leave to amend.

Attorney Fees

Plaintiffs pray for attorney fees pursuant to CCP § 1021.4. Section 1021.4 provides the following: “In an action for damages against a defendant based upon that defendant's commission of a felony offense for which that defendant has been convicted, the court may, upon motion, award reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff against the defendant who has been convicted of the felony.”