Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV24820, Date: 2024-07-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV24820, Date: 2024-07-15 Tentative Ruling

Case Number: 22STCV24820    Hearing Date: July 15, 2024    Dept: 27

Hon. Lee S. Arian, Dept 27

 

MOTION FOR DETERMINATION OF GOOD FAITH SETTLEMENT

Hearing Date: 7/15/24 

CASE NO./NAME: 22STCV24820 MARIE DEKERMENJI vs CITY OF GLENDALE

Moving Party: Aghayani Defendants

Responding Party: Unopposed

Notice: Sufficient 

 

Ruling: MOTION FOR DETERMINATION OF GOOD FAITH SETTLEMENT IS GRANTED

 

Legal Standard

 

CCP section 877.6(a)(1) provides that “[a]ny party to an action wherein it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff . . . and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors . . . .”¿ (Code. Civ. Proc., § 877.6(a)(1).)