Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV25595, Date: 2023-11-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant objects to responding to this
discovery on the bases of attorney work product and that it calls for the
production of impeachment evidence. Neither
of these bases are persuasive here.
Work Product
The attorney work product doctrine has
been well established in California law for decades. Under this doctrine, there are two levels of
protection. First, there is an absolute level
of protection for documents that reflect “an attorney’s impressions, conclusions,
opinions, or legal research or theories.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2018.030(a).)
Second, there is qualified protection for other forms of attorney work
product; disclosure of these materials can, however, be ordered when “the court
determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking
discovery in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an
injustice.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2018.030(b).)
There is no single definition of what
constitutes attorney work product that applies in all circumstances. The Legislature deferred to the courts on
that issue. (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 2018.040.) The Legislature did,