Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV25595, Date: 2023-11-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] either is itself admissible in evidence or appears reasonably calculated to
lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. Discovery may relate to the claim
or defense of the party seeking discovery or of any other party to the action.
Discovery may be obtained of the identity and location of persons having
knowledge of any discoverable matter, as well as of the existence, description,
nature, custody, condition, and location of any document, electronically stored
information, tangible thing, or land or other property.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.010.)
The Civil Discovery Act, however, also
recognizes the need to protect attorney work product from discovery. Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030
provides:
“(a)
A writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or
legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.
(b)
The work product of an attorney, other than a writing described in subdivision
(a), is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery
will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s
claim or defense or will result in an injustice.”
(Code
Civ. Proc., § 2018.030.) The Legislature
did not define attorney work product in the Civil Discovery Act but instead
provided that it “intended” the statute “to be a restatement of existing law
relating to the protection of work product.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2018.040.)
Discussion