Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV26893, Date: 2024-02-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid.) There are two types of consolidation. (Hamilton v. Asbestos Corp., Ltd. (2000) 22 Cal.4th 1127, 1147.) There is “a consolidation for purposes of trial only, where the two actions remain otherwise separate; and a complete consolidation or consolidation for all purposes, where the two actions are merged into a single proceeding under one case number and result in only one verdict or set of findings and one judgment.” (Ibid., citations omitted.)

Code Civ. Proc., § 404.1 provides that:

“Coordination of civil actions sharing a common question of fact or law is appropriate if one judge hearing all of the actions for all purposes in a selected site or sites will promote the ends of justice taking into account whether the common question of fact or law is predominating and significant to the litigation; the convenience of the parties, witnesses, and counsel; the relative development of the actions and the work product of counsel; the efficient utilization of judicial facilities and manpower; the calendar of the courts; the disadvantages of duplicative and inconsistent rulings, orders, or judgments; and, the likelihood of settlement of the actions without further litigation should coordination be denied.”

(Code Civ. Proc., § 404.1.)

 

III.    DISCUSSION

Issue No.1: Appropriateness of Consolidation