Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV27921, Date: 2024-02-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Background

            This case was commenced by Ambros Gudino (Plaintiff) on August 26, 2022, when Plaintiff filed a Complaint alleging that Marvin Gonzalez (Defendant) was negligent after colliding with Plaintiff’s vehicle. The Complaint alleged two causes of action against Defendant: (1) motor vehicle negligence, and (2) general negligence. Defendant now files the motion before the Court, Defendant’s Motion to Deem Admissions Admitted (Motion).

 

Discussion

 

Legal Standard

            Code of Civil Procedure § 2033.250, provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]ithin 30 days after service of the request for admissions . . . the party to whom the requests are directed shall serve the original of the response to them on the requesting party.” A motion to deem admitted requests for admissions lies based upon a showing of failure to respond timely. (CCP §2033.280(b); Demyer v. Costa Mesa Mobile Home Estates (1995) 36 Cal.App.4th 393, 395, disapproved on other grounds by Wilcox v. Birtwhistle (1999) 21 Cal.4th 973, 983.)