Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV28197, Date: 2024-12-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court will briefly address the County’s third argument first. The County contends the records Lopez is requesting are part of his personnel file as a peace officer employed by the County. Under Pen. Code §832.7(b) “the personnel records of peace officers and custodial officers…or information obtained from these records, are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code.” Pen. Code §832.5 defines a personnel file as “the file maintained by the agency containing the primary records specific to each peace or custodial officer's employment, including evaluations, assignments, status changes, and imposed discipline.” The entirety of Lopez’s requests surround his workers’ compensation claim. The County fails to explain how the documents requested fall under the categories of employment, evaluations, assignments, status changes, or imposed discipline. 

          Scope