Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV28644, Date: 2023-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] filed and served at least nine court days prior to the hearing. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 1005, subd. (b).)
The
Motion is made on the grounds that Infinity has a direct interest in the litigation
in this matter because its insureds, Defendants Nomair and A-1, have refused to
participate in their own defense in this matter.
II.
LEGAL
STANDARD
“An intervention takes place when a
nonparty, deemed an intervenor, becomes a party to an action or proceeding
between other persons by . . . [u]niting with a defendant in resisting the
claims of a plaintiff.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 387, subd. (b)(2).) To intervene in
an action “[a] nonparty shall petition the court for leave to intervene by
noticed motion or ex parte application.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 387, subd. (c).)
“The petition shall include a copy of the proposed . . . answer in intervention
and set forth grounds upon which intervention rests.” (Ibid.)
A nonparty must be allowed to intervene
if either of the following conditions are satisfied: (1) a provision of law
confers an unconditional right to intervene; or (2) the person seeking