Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV30167, Date: 2024-02-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Code Civ. Proc. § 428.10 [“A party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint setting forth either or both of the following: ¶ (a) Any cause of action he has against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him. … ¶ (b) Any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him or (2) asserts a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the subject of the cause brought against him”].)

In opposition, Mehr argues, among other things, that apportionment of liability is a major issue in both cases since Plaintiff allegedly sustained indivisible injuries to his neck and back in both accidents.

The Court finds it proper to overrule the Demurrer for the following reasons.