Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV30167, Date: 2024-02-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] accidents, (2) specifically, the accident underlying this action happened
between Plaintiff and Mehr, while the accident underlying the Second Action
happened on a different day and between Plaintiff and Cross-Defendant, and (3)
therefore, Mehr’s pleading is not a proper cross-complaint because (a)
Cross-Defendant has not filed any pleading against Mehr and (b) the Cross-Complaint
does not arise out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of
transactions of occurrences as the cause brought against Mehr in this action.
(See Code Civ. Proc. § 428.10 [“A party
against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint or
cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint setting forth either or both of the
following: ¶ (a) Any cause of action he has against any of the parties who
filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him. … ¶ (b) Any cause of action
he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such
person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his
cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series
of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him or (2) asserts
a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the subject
of the cause brought against him”].)
In opposition, Mehr argues, among other
things, that apportionment of liability is a major issue in both cases since
Plaintiff allegedly sustained indivisible injuries to his neck and back in both
accidents.
The Court finds it proper to overrule
the Demurrer for the following reasons.