Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV33023, Date: 2024-02-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or
cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to
the complaint or cross-complaint.” “Any other cross-complaint may be filed at
any time before the court has set a date for trial.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
428.50, subd. (b).) “A party shall obtain leave of court to file any
cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a)
or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the
course of the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50, subd. (c).)
Under Code Civ. Proc. § 428.10(a) “[a] party against whom a cause of
action has been asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint may file a cross
complaint setting forth . . . [a]ny cause of action he has against any of the
parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him.” (K.R.L.
Partnership v. Superior Court (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 490, 498.) Code Civ.
Proc. § 428.10(b) allows a party to file a cross-complaint alleging “[a]ny
cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether
or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action
asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction,
occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought
against him.” “[A] related cause of action is a cause of action which arises
out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or
occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his
complaint.” (K.R.L. Partnership v. Superior Court, supra, 120