Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV33023, Date: 2024-02-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Inglewood Park Cemetery (“Defendant”) and DOES 1 to 10, alleging causes of
action for: (1) general negligence and (2) premises liability.
On
January 4, 2023, Defendant filed an answer to the complaint.
On
November 7, 2023, Defendant filed and served the instant amended motion for
leave to file a cross-complaint against Garcia’s Lowering Device Service, LLC
(“GLDS”) (the “Motion”). The proposed cross-complaint is attached as Exhibit 1
to the declaration of Sherri Matta (“Matta”) in support of the Motion.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
Code
Civ. Proc., § 428.50, subd. (a) provides that “[a] party shall file a
cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or
cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to
the complaint or cross-complaint.” “Any other cross-complaint may be filed at
any time before the court has set a date for trial.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
428.50, subd. (b).) “A party shall obtain leave of court to file any
cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a)
or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the
course of the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50, subd. (c).)
Under Code Civ. Proc. § 428.10(a) “[a] party against whom a cause of
action has been asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint may file a cross
complaint setting forth . . . [a]ny cause of action he has against any of the