Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV33206, Date: 2023-12-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, Defendant contends that Plaintiff did not properly present its claim by delivering it to it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body of the public entity Defendant at its principal office, or by mailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office pursuant to Government Code § 915.

California Government Code § 911.2(a) states, “[a] claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.”

Government Code § 915 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A claim, any amendment thereto, or an application to the public entity for leave to present a late claim shall be presented to a local public entity by any of the following means:

(1) Delivering it to the clerk, secretary, or auditor thereof.

(2) Mailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office.

(3) If expressly authorized by an ordinance or resolution of the public entity, submitting it electronically to the public entity in the manner specified in the ordinance or resolution.

(e) A claim, amendment, or application shall be deemed to have been presented in compliance with this section even though it is not delivered or mailed as provided in this section if, within the time prescribed for presentation thereof, any of the following apply:

(1) It is actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor, or board of the local public entity.

Furthermore, “the failure to timely present a proper claim … bars a plaintiff from filing a lawsuit against that entity. [Citation.]”  (Gong v.