Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV33206, Date: 2023-12-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] In this case, Plaintiff checked the boxes for items 9.a on the FAC complaint. Therefore, the FAC sufficiently pleads compliance with the Act’s presentation requirements on its face.

However, Defendant contends that Plaintiff did not properly present its claim by delivering it to it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body of the public entity Defendant at its principal office, or by mailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office pursuant to Government Code § 915.

California Government Code § 911.2(a) states, “[a] claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.”

Government Code § 915 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A claim, any amendment thereto, or an application to the public entity for leave to present a late claim shall be presented to a local public entity by any of the following means: