Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV34563, Date: 2024-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] the Complaint are not sufficient to establish any of the elements of negligence. Defendants request that the Court sustain the
Demurrer without leave to amend as Plaintiffs will not be able to cure the
defects in the Complaint.
The Motion is unopposed.
The Court finds that the two-page Complaint for bodily injury
and/or property damage fails due to uncertainty. Under California Rule of Court, Rule 2.112:
“Each separately stated cause of action, count, or defense must specifically
state: (1) [i]ts number…(2) [i]ts nature.” Moreover, Code of Civil Procedure section
425.10, subdivision (a)(1), states that a complaint “shall” contain a
“statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and
concise language.” Although a court,
“must look to the allegations in the body of the complaint to determine whether
a set of alleged facts constitutes a cause of action,” there must be some
indication of what cause of action and elements are being pleaded. (People ex rel. Feuer v. Superior Court