Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV38569, Date: 2024-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] California Code of Civil Procedure) with respect to the decedent's interest in
the action or proceeding.'
(6) 'No other person has a superior right to commence the action
or proceeding or to be substituted for the decedent in the pending action or
proceeding.'
(7) 'The affiant or declarant affirms or declares under penalty
of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true
and correct.'"
A certified copy of the decedent's
death certificate must be attached to the declaration. (Code Civ. Proc. §§
377.32, subd, (c).)
California Code of Civil Procedure
section 377.33 enables "[t]he court in which an action is commenced . . .
[to] make any order concerning parties that is appropriate to ensure proper
administration of justice in the case."
III. DISCUSSION
The Court finds that Plaintiff's
declaration complies with Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32, subdivision
(a), by providing the following information: The decedent's name is Jeffrey
Richard Casella. (Motion, Declaration of Richard Casella Jr. (“Casella Jr. Decl.”),