Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV38569, Date: 2024-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] order allowing him to be substituted as successor in interest for Plaintiff.
As of February 3, 2024, no opposition
to the motion has been filed.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
"A cause of action that survives
the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to
the decedent's successor in interest, subject to Chapter 1 (commencing with
Section 7000) of Part 1 of Division 7 of the Probate Code, and an action may be
commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's
successor in interest." (Code Civ. Proc. § 377.30.)
California Code of Civil Procedure
section 377.32, subdivision (a) states: "The person who seeks to commence
an action … as the decedent's successor in interest under this article, shall
execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury under
the laws of this state stating all of the following:
(1) The decedent's name.
(2) The date and place of decedent's death.
(3) 'No proceeding is now pending in California for
administration of the decedent's estate.'
(4) If the decedent's estate was administered, a copy of the
final order showing the distribution of the decedent's cause of action to the
successor in interest.
(5) Either of the following, as appropriate, with facts in
support thereof:
(A) 'The affiant or declarant is the decedent's successor in
interest (as defined in Section 377.11 of the California Code of Civil
Procedure) and succeeds to the decedent's interest in the action or proceeding.'
(B) 'The affiant or declarant is authorized to act on behalf of
the decedent's successor in interest (as defined in Section 377.11 of the
California Code of Civil Procedure) with respect to the decedent's interest in
the action or proceeding.'
(6) 'No other person has a superior right to commence the action
or proceeding or to be substituted for the decedent in the pending action or
proceeding.'
(7) 'The affiant or declarant affirms or declares under penalty
of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true
and correct.'"
A certified copy of the decedent's
death certificate must be attached to the declaration. (Code Civ. Proc. §§
377.32, subd, (c).)
California Code of Civil Procedure
section 377.33 enables "[t]he court in which an action is commenced . . .