Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 22STCV40614, Date: 2025-01-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] for a transient ischemic attack (TIA) and that his treating physician has
advised against participating in stressful situations, such as a deposition,
due to his medical condition. Defendant’s treating neurologist, Dr. Chow,
stated on December 20, 2024, that participation in a deposition could
significantly increase Defendant’s risk of another embolic stroke, which could
have serious medical consequences, including the potential for death. (Chow
Decl., ¶¶ 9-14.) No opposition to the motion has been filed. The trial is
currently set for June 9, 2025.
Legal Standard
CCP
section 2031.060 provides that a party can move for a protective order “[w]hen
an inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of documents, tangible things,
places, or electronically stored information has been demanded.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2031.060(a).) The court may make any order that justice requires to
protect any party from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or
undue burden and expense upon a showing of good cause. (Id., §
2031.060(b).)
Where
good cause is shown, courts may enter protective orders limiting depositions.
“The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to
protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from
unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and
expense.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420(b).) Courts have considerable discretion
in granting and crafting protective orders. (Raymond Handling Concepts Corp.
v. Superior Court (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 584, 588.) A court may quash a
subpoena entirely or partially, and issue an order to protect parties,