Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 23STCV00820, Date: 2024-02-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Aguirre Decl. ¶ 4, Exhib. A, ¶ 7.)  Other than a statement of adhesion, the Court finds no one- sided unfairness in the contract itself given the severance of the equitable/injunctive relief language.  Thus, Plaintiff fails to satisfy his burden of showing unconscionability to render the agreement unenforceable.  

As to Defendant’s request to dismiss the action, the Court DENIES this request.  The FAA provides for a stay of proceedings if the issues therein are referable to arbitration.  9 U.S.C. § 3.  In addition, Code of Civil Procedure § 1281.4 provides, in relevant part:

If a court¿.¿.¿.¿has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.