Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 23STCV09555, Date: 2025-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Prasad and Dr. Franc, setting both for March 18, 2025. Plaintiff objected
to both notices based on the unavailability of the deponents.
Expert discovery closed on March 19,
2025, based on the prior trial date of April 3, 2025. On March 21, 2025,
Defendant served amended deposition notices for Dr. Prasad and Dr. Franc,
setting both for April 1, 2025—after the expert discovery cut-off. Defendant
now moves the Court to reopen expert discovery, requesting that the expert
discovery cut-off be extended to May 20, 2025, consistent with the continued
trial date of June 4, 2025.
Legal Standard
CCP section 2024.050 provides that
“[o]n motion of any party, the court may grant leave to complete discovery
proceedings, or to have a motion concerning discovery heard, closer to the
initial trial date, or to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been
set.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.050(a).)
“The purpose of imposing a time limit
on discovery is to expedite and facilitate trial preparation and to prevent
delay.¿ Without a cutoff date, the parties
could tie up each other and the trial court in discovery and discovery disputes