Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 23STCV13167, Date: 2024-09-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 23STCV13167, Date: 2024-09-20 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 23STCV13167 Hearing Date: September 20, 2024 Dept: 27
Hon. Lee S. Arian, Dept 27¿
¿
MOTION TO DEEM ADMITTED AND REQUESTS FOR
SANCTIONS
Hearing Date: 9/19/24¿¿
CASE NO./NAME: 23STCV13167 EDWIN ZEPEDA vs
CITY OF LOS ANGELES, et al.
Moving Party: Defendants County of Los Angeles
Responding Party: Unopposed
Notice: Sufficient¿¿
Ruling: MOTION TO DEEM ADMITTED AND REQUESTS
FOR SANCTIONS
ARE GRANTED.
Legal Standard
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 2033.290 provides that “[o]n receipt of a
response to requests for admissions, the party requesting admissions may move
for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that either or
both of the following apply: (1) An answer to a particular request is evasive
or incomplete. (2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too
general.” “If a party then fails to obey an order compelling further response
to requests for admission, the court may order that the matters involved in the
requests be deemed admitted. In lieu of, or in addition to, this order, the