Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 23STCV15278, Date: 2024-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] sustained in part Defendant’s demurrer to the SAC on the grounds that it
exceeded the Court’s October 13, 2023 order. Additionally, the Court
specifically stated that “if Plaintiff seeks leave to amend in order to
substitute parties or introduce new causes of action, then it must be done by
noticed motion.” (1.05.2024 Minute Order, p. 4.)
The motion is unopposed.
II. LEGAL
STANDARD
Following
the death of a party, any legal action by that party may only proceed upon
substitution of the decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest
in her place. (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 377.31, 367.) California Code of
Civil Procedure section 377.31 states that, “[o]n motion after the death of a
person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending
action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent’s
personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.”
California Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32,
subdivision (a) states: “The person who seeks . . . to continue a pending
action or proceeding as the decedent’s successor in interest under this
article, shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of