Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 23STCV15278, Date: 2024-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] II. LEGAL
STANDARD
Following
the death of a party, any legal action by that party may only proceed upon
substitution of the decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest
in her place. (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 377.31, 367.) California Code of
Civil Procedure section 377.31 states that, “[o]n motion after the death of a
person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending
action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent’s
personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.”
California Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32,
subdivision (a) states: “The person who seeks . . . to continue a pending
action or proceeding as the decedent’s successor in interest under this
article, shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of
perjury under the laws of this state stating all of the following:
(1) The decedent’s
name.
(2) The date and
place of decedent’s death.
(3) ‘No proceeding
is now pending in California for administration of the decedent’s
estate.’
(4) If the
decedent’s estate was administered, a copy of the final order showing the
distribution of the decedent’s cause of action to the successor in
interest.
(5) Either of the
following, as appropriate, with facts in support thereof:
(A) ‘The affiant or declarant is the
decedent’s successor in interest (as defined in Section 377.11 of the California Code of Civil
Procedure) and succeeds to the decedent’s interest in
the action or proceeding.’
(B) ‘The affiant or declarant is
authorized to act on behalf of the decedent’s successor in interest (as
defined in Section 377.11 of the California Code of Civil Procedure) with respect to the
decedent’s interest in the action or proceeding.’
(6) ‘No other
person has a superior right to commence the action or proceeding or to be
substituted for the decedent in the pending action or
proceeding.’
(7) ‘The affiant
or declarant affirms or declares under penalty of perjury under the laws of the
State of California that the foregoing is true and correct.’”
A certified copy of the decedent’s death certificate must
be attached to the declaration. (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 377.32, subd, (c).)
California Code of Civil Procedure section 377.33 enables “[t]he
court in which an action is commenced . . . [to] make any order concerning