Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 23STCV15278, Date: 2024-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Additionally, the Court specifically stated that “if Plaintiff seeks leave to amend in order to substitute parties or introduce new causes of action, then it must be done by noticed motion.” (1.05.2024 Minute Order, p. 4.)

 

The motion is unopposed.

 

II.        LEGAL STANDARD

            Following the death of a party, any legal action by that party may only proceed upon substitution of the decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest in her place.  (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 377.31, 367.)  California Code of Civil Procedure section 377.31 states that, “[o]n motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.”