Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 23STCV15278, Date: 2024-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] defined in Section 377.11 of the California Code of Civil Procedure) with respect to the
decedent’s interest in the action or proceeding.’
(6) ‘No other
person has a superior right to commence the action or proceeding or to be
substituted for the decedent in the pending action or
proceeding.’
(7) ‘The affiant
or declarant affirms or declares under penalty of perjury under the laws of the
State of California that the foregoing is true and correct.’”
A certified copy of the decedent’s death certificate must
be attached to the declaration. (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 377.32, subd, (c).)
California Code of Civil Procedure section 377.33 enables “[t]he
court in which an action is commenced . . . [to] make any order concerning
parties that is appropriate to ensure proper administration of justice in the
case.”
III. DISCUSSION
Here, the proposed order filed by
Plaintiff’s counsel on January 4, 2024 was rejected because it was missing a
stipulation. (See 1.04.2024 Notice of Rejection of Electronic Filing.)
Moreover, the Domitila Martinez declaration is insufficient to comply with the CCP § 377.32(a)