Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 23STCV15977, Date: 2024-12-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] The declaration also affirms that the declarant is the decedent’s successor in interest, no other person has a superior right to commence or be substituted in the action, and a copy of the death certificate is provided.

Defendant filed an opposition arguing that Plaintiff’s motion is procedurally defective. However, Defendant’s arguments are without merit.

First, Defendant contends that § 377.31 does not permit multiple successors in interest. This is incorrect, as the language of § 377.32(b) expressly allows for multiple successors. Specifically, it states: “Where more than one person executes the affidavit or declaration under this section, the statements required by subdivision (a) shall be modified as appropriate to reflect that fact.”

Second, Defendant argues that the submitted declarations fail to state whether Mr. King’s estate was administered and do not include a final order distributing Mr. King’s cause of action to either Ms. Mathis or Ms. Jones, as required by § 377.32(a)(4). However, the declaration explicitly states that “No proceeding is now pending for administration of Decedent’s estate.” (Jones Decl. ¶ 10.) Subsection § 377.32(a)(4) does not apply when there is no administration of the decedent’s estate.

Third, Defendant cites § 377.32(c), which requires that “A certified copy of the decedent’s death certificate shall be attached to the affidavit or declaration,” and argues that the motion includes a redacted copy of the death certificate stamped “not a valid document to establish identity.” However, the bottom of the document clearly indicates that it is a certified copy of the vital record with the health officer’s signature.