Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 23STCV16416, Date: 2023-11-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Youngman v. Nevada Irrigation Dist. (1969) 70 Cal.2d 240, 245). 

 

a.   DISCUSSION 

Moving Defendant demurs to the eleventh through fourteenth causes of action in the complaint on the grounds that such causes of action fail to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action.

In opposition to the demurrer, Plaintiff contends that the demurrer is untimely and should not be considered. Plaintiff also asserts that the complaint alleges facts sufficient to constitute causes of action against Moving Defendant.

 

Issue No.1: Timeliness of the Demurrer  

          Code Civ. Proc. § 430.40(a) provides that “[a] person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint.” A court has discretion to consider a late-filed demurrer. (McAllister v. County of Monterey (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 253, 282.) The trial court can consider a late-filed demurrer “so long as its action does not affect the substantial rights of the parties.” (Ibid.)