Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 23STCV16416, Date: 2023-11-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 435(b)(1).) A court may “[s]trike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 436(a).)  A court may “[s]trike out all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of the court.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 436(b).)

 

Issue No.1: Punitive Damages

          Moving Defendant seeks to strike punitive damages allegations from the complaint and prayer for relief therein. Moving Defendant contends that: (1) Plaintiff failed to comply with Code Civ. Proc. § 425.13; (2) the punitive damages allegations are conclusory; and (3) the complaint fails to state facts sufficient to meet the requirements of Civ. Code § 3294.

          “In any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 425.13(a).) “The court may allow the filing of an amended pleading claiming punitive damages on a motion by the party seeking the amended pleading and on the basis of the supporting and opposing affidavits presented that the plaintiff has established that there is a substantial probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code.” (Ibid.) “The clear intent of the Legislature is that any claim for punitive damages in an action against a health care provider be subject to the statute if the injury that is the basis for the claim was caused by conduct that was directly related to the rendition of professional services.”