Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 23STCV17138, Date: 2024-07-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] When a subpoena has
been issued requiring the attendance of a witness or the production of
documents, electronically stored information, or other things before a court or
at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion “reasonably made” by the
party, the witness, or any consumer whose personal records are sought, or upon
the court's own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be
heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or
directing compliance with it upon those terms and conditions as the court may
specify.¿
(See Code Civ. Proc. §
1987.1;¿Southern
Pac. Co. v. Superior Court¿(1940) 15 Cal.2d 206.)¿
The court can make an order quashing or modifying a
subpoena as necessary to protect a person from “unreasonable or oppressive
demands, including unreasonable violations of the right¿of
privacy of the person.”¿
(Code Civ. Proc., §
1987.1,¿subd.
(a).)
For discovery purposes,
information is relevant if it might reasonably assist a party in evaluating the
case, preparing for trial, or facilitating settlement.¿¿(Gonzalez
v. Superior Court¿(1995) 33 Cal.App.4th
1539, 1546.)¿¿Generally, all unprivileged