Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 23STCV17866, Date: 2025-01-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] requires that the individual be “an officer, employee, or member of a fire
department or fire protection or firefighting agency of the federal government,
the State of California, a city, county, city and county, district, or other
public or municipal corporation or political subdivision of this state, or of a
private fire department, whether that person is a volunteer or partly paid or
fully paid.” (Health & Saf. Code § 1799.107(e).) Without such evidence, Defendants
failed to show that the immunity provided under § 1799.107 applies to Defendants.
Similarly,
Vehicle Code § 17004 provides that “a public employee is not liable for civil
damages on account of personal injury, death, or property damage resulting from
the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized emergency vehicle while
responding to an emergency call…” Defendants did not provide any evidence demonstrating
that Youstina Galy is a public employee or that Falck Mobile Health Corp
qualifies as a public entity.
California
Vehicle Code 21055
California
Vehicle Code 21055 states:
The driver of an