Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 23STCV17866, Date: 2025-01-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Health & Saf. Code § 1799.107(e).) Without such evidence, Defendants failed to show that the immunity provided under § 1799.107 applies to Defendants.

Similarly, Vehicle Code § 17004 provides that “a public employee is not liable for civil damages on account of personal injury, death, or property damage resulting from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized emergency vehicle while responding to an emergency call…” Defendants did not provide any evidence demonstrating that Youstina Galy is a public employee or that Falck Mobile Health Corp qualifies as a public entity.

California Vehicle Code 21055

California Vehicle Code 21055 states: