Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 23STCV19232, Date: 2025-01-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] BADIE
KOROURI Plaintiff, vs. JONATHAN BROWN, et al Defendants. |
) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) |
[TENTATIVE] MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE
PLEADINGS IS GRANTED Dept. 27 1:30 p.m. January 6, 2024 |
Background
Defendant
City of Los Angeles moves the Court for judgment on the pleadings on the basis
that the present action was filed after the statute of limitations expired
under the Government Claims Act. The pertinent timeline is as follows:
Legal
Standard¿¿¿
A defendant’s motion for judgment on the pleadings may be made
after the time to demur has expired and an answer has been filed. (CCP §
438(f).) A motion by a defendant may be made on the grounds that (1) the court
“lacks jurisdiction of the subject of one or more of the causes of action
alleged” or (2) the complaint or cross-complaint “does not state facts
sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.” (CCP §
438(c).)¿¿¿
“A motion for judgment on the pleadings has the same function as a
general demurrer, and hence attacks only defects disclosed on the face of the
pleadings or by matters that can be judicially noticed.” (Cloud v. Northrop
Grumman Corp.