Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 23STCV19269, Date: 2024-05-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 23STCV19269, Date: 2024-05-22 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 23STCV19269 Hearing Date: May 22, 2024 Dept: 27
Hon. Lee S. Arian, Dept 27
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO INTERVENE
Hearing Date: 5/22/24¿
CASE NO./NAME: 23STCV19629 BEAU MICHAEL OLIVER
vs FSP - SOUTH FLOWER STREET
Moving Party: Sentry Casualty
Company
Responding Party: Unopposed
Notice: Sufficient¿
Ruling: MOTION FOR LEAVE TO INTERVENE IS GRANTED
Legal Standard
Code Civ. Proc. §387(b) provides that, “An intervention takes
place when a nonparty, deemed an intervenor, becomes a party to an action or
proceeding between other persons by… [j]oining a plaintiff in claiming what is
sought by the complaint[,] [u]niting with a defendant in resisting the claims
of a plaintiff[,] [or] [d]emanding anything adverse to both a plaintiff and a
defendant.”
“A nonparty shall petition the court for leave to intervene
by noticed motion or ex parte application [which] shall include a copy of the
proposed … answer in intervention . . . and set forth the grounds upon which
intervention rests.” (C.C.P. §387(c).)