Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 23STCV24697, Date: 2024-07-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Include any and all Exchange of Liens and Correspondences in addition to Meds,
Bills, X-Rays, Insurance, etc.”
Plaintiff now moves the
Court to limit the subpoenas for medical and radiology records to treatments of
only those body parts and medical conditions that Plaintiff put at issue and
from ten (10) years prior to the date of the subject incident to the present.
Plaintiff also requests that the subpoenas for billing records be limited to
include only records from the date of the subject incident to the present.
Legal Standard
CCP section 1987.1
states that “[i]f a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the
production of books, documents, electronically stored information, or other
things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of
a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in
subdivision (b), or upon the court’s own motion after giving counsel notice and
an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely,
modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as
the court shall declare, including protective orders.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 1987.1(a).) “In addition, the court may make any other order as may be
appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including
unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.” (Id.)
Subdivision (b) provides that a party may make a motion pursuant to subdivision
(a). (Id., § 1987.1(b).)
As a general
rule, all unprivileged information that is relevant to the subject matter of
the action is discoverable if it would itself be admissible evidence at trial