Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 23STCV24888, Date: 2023-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants must scale down their affirmative defenses to those that are relevant based on the facts they currently know. If facts come to light during the litigation, Defendants may ask the Court for leave to amend the Answer, which Plaintiff will most likely stipulate to based upon this demurrer. Therefore, this demurrer should be sustained without leave to amend, as none of the subject affirmative defenses apply to this case.

II.        LEGAL STANDARD

Code of Civil Procedure section 430.20 provides: “A party against whom an answer has been filed may object, by demurrer …, to the answer upon any or more of the following grounds: ¶ (a) The answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense. ¶ (b) The answer is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, ‘uncertain’ includes ambiguous and unintelligible.”

“A demurrer for uncertainty is strictly construed, even where a complaint is in some respects uncertain, because ambiguities can be clarified under modern discovery procedures.” (Khoury v. Maly’s of Cal., Inc.