Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 23STCV25290, Date: 2025-06-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Ms. Szutka
did not object to the subpoena, did not appear for the deposition, did not
contact Defendant’s counsel, and did not move for a protective order. Defendant
now moves to compel Ms. Szutka’s deposition.
Legal Standard
CCP § 2020.010 permits discovery of non-party witnesses through oral and
written depositions. (See CCP § 2020.010(a)(1), (2); Hawkins v. TACA
International Airlines, S.A. (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 466, 476.) A deposition
subpoena may command the attendance and testimony of the deponent, the
production of business records, or both. (CCP § 2020.020.)
CCP § 2025.480(a) provides that
“[i]f a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document,
electronically stored information,¿or tangible thing under the deponent's control that is specified in the
deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may
move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.” Unlike CCP § 1987.1, CCP § 2025.480 also includes a time limit (“[t]his
motion shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record
of the deposition”) and a meet and confer requirement (“[t]his motion . . .
shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040”).
(CCP § 2025.480(b).) Finally, CCP § 2025.480(c) requires that notice of the
motion be given to all parties and to the deponent.
Discussion
The deposition of Ms. Szutka is highly material to the claims and
defenses in this case. She was a passenger in Plaintiff’s vehicle at the time