Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 23STCV27539, Date: 2025-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] support proof of service, the summons and complaint must be quashed.
However, on April 29, 2025, LACMTA filed a proof of service showing that
Tolbert was served with the summons and complaint on March 18, 2025. To the
extent Tolbert challenges the sufficiency of service based solely on the
incomplete bottom portion of the summons, Tolbert fails to cite any legal
authority establishing that such an omission, standing alone, renders service
invalid. In the Court’s view, that blank portion in the face of an actual proof
of service does not invalidate service. Code of Civil Procedure § 417.20, which
states that “proof of service shall include evidence satisfactory to the court
establishing actual delivery to the person to be served, by a signed return
receipt or other evidence,” does not address this issue and does not mandate
the Court to change its view that the
blank portion of the summons does not impact the validity of service.
Timing of Service
Cross Defendant Tolbert also references California Rules of Court, rule