Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 23STCV29102, Date: 2024-04-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] A plaintiff must assert facts with specificity to support a conclusion that a defendant acted with oppression, fraud, or malice.¿ To wit, there is a heightened pleading requirement regarding a claim for punitive damages.¿ (Smith v. Superior Court (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 1033, 1041-1042.)¿ “When nondeliberate injury is charged, allegations that the defendant’s conduct was wrongful, willful, wanton, reckless or unlawful do not support a claim for exemplary damages; such allegations do not charge malice. (G. D. Searle & Co. v. Superior Court (1975) 49 Cal.App.3d 22, 29.)

 

CCP section 425.10 provides that “where an action is brought to recover actual or punitive damages for personal injury or wrongful death, the amount demanded shall not be stated.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.10(b).)

 

Background and Analysis

 

On November 29, 2023, Plaintiff filed the present auto accident case against Defendant Javier Giron. Defendant now moves to the Court to strike the following portions of the Complaint: