Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 23STCV31569, Date: 2024-11-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant now moves for judgment on the pleadings. This time, Defendant requests that the court take judicial notice of the declaration of Michael Valdivia, Deputy City Clerk for the City of Los Angeles, which states that the City Clerk’s office has not received any claim for damages from Plaintiff for an incident occurring in 2022.

Legal Standard¿¿ 

A defendant’s motion for judgment on the pleadings may be made after the time to demur has expired and an answer has been filed. (CCP § 438(f).) A motion by a defendant may be made on the grounds that (1) the court “lacks jurisdiction of the subject of one or more of the causes of action alleged” or (2) the complaint or cross-complaint “does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.” (CCP § 438(c).)¿¿ 

“A motion for judgment on the pleadings has the same function as a general demurrer, and hence attacks only defects disclosed on the face of the pleadings or by matters that can be judicially noticed.” (Cloud v. Northrop Grumman Corp.