Judge: Lee S. Arian, Case: 24STCV00134, Date: 2024-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Gov. Code 840.2 and 840.4

Sections 840.2 and 840.4 outline the conditions Plaintiff must meet to hold an employee liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of public property. The third cause of action is directed solely against government entities and not against any specific employee. Therefore, these statutory sections do not form the basis for holding the city liable for dangerous condition of public property.

Gov. Code 815.2

Government Code section 815.2 states, “A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative.” This statute establishes vicarious liability for public entities for the torts committed by their employees.