Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 19NWCV00841, Date: 2023-05-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] building permits without Plaintiff’s consent.
The court also finds that Plaintiff has
standing to assert a UCL claim. As
alleged, Espinola and Iglesia used Plaintiff’s license to obtain the permits
for the project. As alleged, Plaintiff’s
standing is based on being a business competitor. Accordingly, demurrer is OVERRULED.
10th CAUSE OF ACTION
VIOLATION OF TRADE SECRETS ACT: Essential elements of a trade secret
misappropriation cause of action are: 1)
the existence of a trade secret; and 2) misappropriation of that trade secret. (CC § 3426.1.) The California Uniform Trade Secrets Act
(“CUTSA”) defines a “trade secret” as “information, including a formula,
pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process,” that
“[d]erives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being
generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value
from its disclosure or use” and [i]s the subject of efforts that are reasonable
under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.” (CC § 3426.1(d)(1), (2).)
¶¶ 127-129, 131-132 allege
Plaintiff’s trade secrets. ¶¶ 130,
133-147 allege Defendant’s misappropriation of Plaintiff’s trade secrets.
Further, a “demurrer for