Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 19STCV15911, Date: 2023-06-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court also finds that triable issues of fact exist as to whether CHC ratified the reckless behavior by failing to investigate the incident after receipt of Plaintiff’s mother’s May 4, 2017 email prompting CHC to reconsider Plaintiff’s premature discharge. (DMF No. 35, 36.) Consequently, Plaintiff has also raised triable issues as to whether Plaintiff is entitled to punitive damages and attorney’s fees under the Act.

 

Summary adjudication of Issue Five and Issue Nine is DENIED.

 

      Issue Six – Whether CHC is Immune from Liability 

 

Welf. & Inst. Code §5278 states in pertinent part: “Individuals authorized under this part to detain a person for 72-hour treatment and evaluation…, or to certify a person for intensive treatment…or to file a petition for post-certification treatment for a person…shall not be held criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with the law.” (Id.) “Thus, the immunity of section 5278 necessarily applies to individuals or entities who make the decision to detain, when that decision is supported by probable cause. [Citations.]” (Jacobs v. Grossmont Hospital (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 69, 76.)