Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 19STCV15911, Date: 2023-06-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] merit; (8) The fourth cause of action against CHC has no merit; and (9)
Plaintiff cannot recover punitive damages and attorney fees against CHC.
Issue
One – Whether the Second Cause of Action for Professional Negligence is
Time-Barred
CHC
argues that the second cause of action for Professional Negligence is
time-barred under CCP §340.5.
In
Opposition, Plaintiff argues that the statute was tolled under CCP §352 from May 2017 until June 2018
because she lacked necessary capacity, thus rendering her May 7, 2019 Complaint
timely.
CCP
§340.5, which is part of the Medical Injury Compensation Reform Act (MICRA)
states, “In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based
upon such person’s alleged professional negligence, the time for the
commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one
year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence
should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first.” (CCP §340.5.)
The Court finds
Plaintiff’s tolling argument to be persuasive. CCP §352 proves that “[i]f a
person entitled to bring an action… is at the time the cause of action accrued
either under the age of majority or lacking the legal capacity to make