Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 19STCV15911, Date: 2023-06-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] CCP §340.5, which is part of the Medical Injury Compensation Reform Act (MICRA) states, “In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first.” (CCP §340.5.)

 

The Court finds Plaintiff’s tolling argument to be persuasive. CCP §352 proves that “[i]f a person entitled to bring an action… is at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or lacking the legal capacity to make decisions, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.” (CCP §352(a).) For the purpose of CCP §352, a plaintiff is “insane” if incapable of caring for his or her property or transacting business or understanding the nature and effects of his or her acts.” (Alcott Rehabilitation Hospital v. Sup. Ct.