Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 19STCV15911, Date: 2023-06-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Issue One – Whether the Second Cause of Action for Professional Negligence is Time-Barred

 

CHC argues that the second cause of action for Professional Negligence is time-barred under CCP §340.5.

 

In Opposition, Plaintiff argues that the statute was tolled  under CCP §352 from May 2017 until June 2018 because she lacked necessary capacity, thus rendering her May 7, 2019 Complaint timely.

 

CCP §340.5, which is part of the Medical Injury Compensation Reform Act (MICRA) states, “In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first.” (CCP §340.5.)

 

The Court finds Plaintiff’s tolling argument to be persuasive.