Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 21NWCV00009, Date: 2024-10-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court finds the Petition contains no indication that the arbitrator served a copy of the final award personally or by registered or certified mail to the parties. Attachment 9(a) of the Petition merely indicates that the signed copy of the award was transmitted by an AAA representative via email on March 22, 2024. The Court thus finds the service requirement for the arbitration award has not been met.

 

 

Service of the Petition and Notice of Hearing  

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.4, subdivisions (a) and (b) require the “copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof” to be served on Respondent “in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice” or “[i]f the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made . . . [s]ervice within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.”