Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 21NWCV00009, Date: 2024-10-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 1288, 1288.4.)   

 

The Petition was filed and served on September 10, 2024, which was more than 10 days but less than four years after the final arbitration decision on March 22, 2024. The Petition is thus timely.

 

Merits

 

An arbitration award is not directly enforceable until it is confirmed by a court and judgment is entered. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1287.6; Jones v. Kvistad (1971) 19 Cal.App.3d 836, 840.) On the merits, the court must confirm the award as made, unless it corrects or vacates the award, or dismisses the proceeding. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1286; Valsan Partners Limited Partnership v. Calcor Space Facility, Inc. (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 809, 818.)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1285.4 states that a petition under this chapter shall: 

(a) Set forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence of such an agreement;

(b) Set forth the names of the arbitrators; and

(c) Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.  

(CCP § 1285.4.)¿¿ 

 

The Court finds all requirements for the Petition have been met. The agreement to arbitrate, signed by Respondent, is attached to the Petition. (Petition, Attachment 4(b).) The Petition states the name of the arbitrator as David G. Freedman, Esq.