Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 21NWCV00299, Date: 2023-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Cal.App.3d 285, 289.) And it lessens¿“the burden on the court and reduce[s] the
unnecessary expenditure of resources by litigants through promotion of
informal, extrajudicial resolution of discovery disputes.” (Townsend v.
Superior Court¿(1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 1431, 1435.) The court has discretion
in determining whether a significant attempt has been made. (Stewart,
supra, 87 Cal.App.4th at 1016.)
Here, Intervenor’s counsel demonstrates an attempt to
meet and confer with Plaintiff prior to bringing this motion for a protective
order. Therefore, Intervenor has complied with CCP § 2030.090(a).
b.
Protective over
“When interrogatories
have been propounded, the responding party, and any other party or affected
natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order.”
(C.C.P. § 2030.090(a).)
Motions to compel
discovery responses must be directed to the party to whom the discovery was
propounded, because only the “the party to whom the [interrogatories or
requests] have been propounded” must respond to the discovery. (Code of Civ.