Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 21NWCV00501, Date: 2023-03-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Gutierrez argues that every cause of action is defective because Nekola was not a licensed contractor; and because Nekola has failed to name indispensable parties. Further, Gutierrez generally demurs to each cause of action.

 

First through Fourth Causes of Action – B&P §7031(a)

B&P §7031(a) provides, “Except as provided in subdivision (e), no person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action… for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required by this chapter without alleging that they were a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract regardless of the merits of the cause of action brought by the person, except that this prohibition shall not apply to contractors who are individually licensed under this chapter but who fail to comply with Section 7029.” “[B]oth the person who provides construction services himself and one who does so ‘through others’ qualifies as a ‘contractor’…. The California courts have also long held that those who enter into construction contracts must be licensed, even when they themselves do not do the actual work under