Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 21STCV03216, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants object on the basis that FI No. 12.3 seeks information protected from disclosure under the attorney work produce doctrine. There are two forms of protection for attorney work product—absolute and qualified. Absolute protection applies to a “writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories…. [This information] is not discoverable under any circumstances.” (CCP §2018.030(a).) Any other work product is subject to qualified protection, and qualified work product “is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an injustice.”(CCP §2018.030(b).)

 

The case Nacht & Lewis Architects v. Sup. Ct.