Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 21STCV03216, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] of the Court’s issuance of this Order.
Motion to Compel Request for Production of Documents (set one)
“On receipt of a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing,
or sampling, the demanding party may move for an order compelling further
response to the demand if the demanding party deems that any of the following
apply: (1) A state of compliance with the demand is incomplete. (2) A
representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive.
(3) An objection in the response is without merit or too general.” (CCP
§2031.310(a).)
A motion to compel further responses to a request for production “shall
set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by
the inspection demand.” (CCP §2031.310(b).)
RPD No. 1
Plaintiff moves to compel further responses to RPD No. 1. (as to CHARTER
PRODUCTION, INC. only), which seeks ANY and ALL DOCUMENTS YOU have identified
in YOUR responses to any discovery propounded by the PLAINTIFF.