Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 21STCV03216, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] was obtained; and (d) the name, ADDRESS, and telephone number of each PERSON
who has the original statement or copy.
Defendants object on the basis that FI No. 12.3 seeks information
protected from disclosure under the attorney work produce doctrine. There are
two forms of protection for attorney work product—absolute and qualified.
Absolute protection applies to a “writing that reflects an attorney’s
impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories…. [This
information] is not discoverable under any circumstances.” (CCP §2018.030(a).)
Any other work product is subject to qualified protection, and qualified work
product “is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of
discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that
party’s claim or defense or will result in an injustice.”(CCP §2018.030(b).)
The case Nacht & Lewis Architects v. Sup. Ct. (1996) 47
Cal.App.4th 214 addresses FI No. 12.3. Nacht held that a list of witnesses from
whom counsel took recorded statements at his or her own initiative constituted