Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 22NWCP00069, Date: 2023-05-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 22NWCP00069, Date: 2023-05-24 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 22NWCP00069 Hearing Date: May 24, 2023 Dept: C
Johnny calimlim v. judson ball et al.
CASE NO.:  22NWCP00069
HEARING:   5/24/23 @ 1:30 PM
#5
TENTATIVE
RULING
Petitioner
Johnny Calimlim, as Trustee of the Calimlim Family Trust Dated May 13, 2002’s
petition to confirm arbitration award is granted in
the amount of $10,432.50.
Moving Party to give NOTICE.
Background
CCP section 1290.4(a)
requires the Petition and Notice of Hearing to be served on Respondent “in the
manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition
and notice” or “[i]f the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in
which such service shall be made . . . [s]ervice within this State shall be
made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.”
(CCP § 1290.4(a), (b).)  
The petition was filed
on January 27, 2023. A proof of service filed with the petition reflects that
the petition was served by mail service on January 12, 2023. 
Service of the
Arbitration Award 
CCP section 1283.6