Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 22NWCV00027, Date: 2023-09-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] maintaining lawsuits deem frivolous, improper, or filed for an improper
purpose. Counsel met and conferred on
August 30, 2023, during this meet and confer Counsel for Cross-Defendants
discussed issues facing the cross-complaint.
(Rokita, ¶ 4.) The parties could
not agree on whether the Cross-Compliant causes of action should be dismissed,
therefore the Cross-Defendants brought the matter before the Court, as is their
right.
The Court therefore holds that
the motion was timely.
v.
Third Cause
of Action for Intentional Misrepresentation
CA Civ Code § 1710 defines
intentional misrepresentation as: 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which
is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; 2. The assertion, as a
fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for
believing it to be true; 3. The suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to
disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to
mislead for want of communication of that fact; or, 4. A promise, made without
any intention of performing it.
The Cross-Complaint alleges that:
(1) Cross-Defendants initially co-signed on the
mortgage of the Subject Property to enable Cross-Complainants to purchase the
Property since they were unable qualify on their own (Cross Complaint ¶ 15); (2)