Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 22NWCV00487, Date: 2023-04-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] “A motion for judgment on the pleadings is the equivalent of a general demurrer but is made after the time for demurrer has expired. The rules governing demurrers apply.” (Evans v. Cal. Trailer Court, Inc. (1994) 28 Cal. App. 4th 540, 548.)

         

Meet and Confer

 

Based on the declaration submitted by Plaintiff’s counsel, the Court finds that Plaintiff has satisfied the meet and confer requirement pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 439(a)(3). (Graham Decl. ¶ 2(b).)

 

          Merits

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 431.30 (b) provides that an answer to a complaint must contain “(1) [t]he general or specific denial of the material allegations of the complaint controverted by the defendant,” and “(2) [a] statement of any new matter constituting a defense.” When considering a demurrer to answer, the “determination of the sufficiency of the answer requires an examination of the complaint because its adequacy is with reference to the complaint it purports to answer.”