Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 22NWCV00535, Date: 2023-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP §§ 405.32 and 405.31; Kirkeby v. Sup. Ct. (2004) 33 Cal.4th 642, 648.)  The decision regarding the likelihood that a plaintiff will prevail, as to a motion to expunge, reflects trial courts’ evaluations of the record, which appellate courts will review for substantial evidence, but they will reweigh moving and opposing parties’ conflicting evidence or adjudge credibility of witnesses. (Howard S. Wright Construction Co. v. Sup. Ct. (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 314, 320.)

 

A real property claim is defined in CCP § 405.4 as “the cause or causes of action in a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect title to, or the right to possession of, specific real property.”  Whether a complaint is sufficient in asserting a real-property claim is determined under demurrer-like analysis.  (Kirkeby v. Sup. Ct.