Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 22NWCV00656, Date: 2024-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (1992) 2 Cal.4th 962, 967.)

Discussion

Defendant moves for judgment on the pleadings on the ground that Plaintiff failed to present a timely government claim as a predicate to filing the lawsuit.  Defendant argues that the Legislature’s retroactive elimination of the government claim requirement for child sexual-abuse cases violates the State’s Constitution. 

In 2019, the Legislature passed AB 218, which amended CCP § 340.1 by authorizing a three-year window within which claims of childhood sexual abuse were revived, regardless of how long ago the abuse occurred. (See CCP § 340.1 (q).) AB 218 also amended Government Code § 905 to retroactively remove the timely claim requirement for claims “made pursuant to Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure for the recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual assault.” (See Gov. Code, § 905 (m).)