Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 22NWCV01197, Date: 2023-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Habitability; (2) Tortious Breach of Implied Warranty of Habitability; (3)
Negligence; (4) Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress; (5) Private
Nuisance; (6) Violation of Civil Code § 1942.4; and (7) Unfair Business
Practices.
Legal
Standard
“On
motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the
court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be
continued by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the
decedent’s successor in interest.” (Code Civ. Proc. §¿377.31.)
Code
of Civil Procedure § 377.32 provides the following:
(a) The person who seeks to
commence an action or proceeding or to continue a pending action or proceeding
as the decedent’s successor in interest under this article, shall execute and
file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury under the laws of
this state stating all of the following:
(1) The decedent’s name.
(2) The date and place of the decedent’s death.
(3) “No proceeding is now pending in California for
administration of the decedent’s estate.”
(4) If the decedent’s
estate was administered, a copy of the final order showing the distribution of
the decedent’s cause of action to the successor in interest.
(5) Either of the following, as appropriate, with facts in
support thereof:
(A) “The affiant or declarant is the decedent’s successor