Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 22NWCV01237, Date: 2023-11-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2024. Plaintiff was given 15 days to file a Second Amended Complaint, yet as of
the date this ex parte application was filed, Plaintiff had not done so.
Trial in this case is scheduled for May 21, 2024 and Defendants’ deadline to
file a Motion for Summary Judgment is January 30, 2024. Without an
operative complaint, however, Defendants are unable to move for summary
judgment.
“A motion to dismiss an entire action and for entry of
judgment after expiration of the time to amend following the sustaining of a
demurrer may be made by ex parte application to the Court under Code of Civil
Procedure section 581(f)(2).” (California Rules of Court, rule 3.1320.) “Except
where Section 597 applies, after a demurrer to the Complaint is sustained with
leave to amend, the Plaintiff fails to amend it within the time allowed by the
Court and either party moves for a dismissal.” (CCP § 518(f)(2).)
In opposition, Counsel for Plaintiff submits a declaration
stating that in relying on their staff to properly calendar deadlines including
any Court imposed deadline to file an amended complaint, Plaintiff’s counsel