Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 22NWCV01237, Date: 2023-11-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Trial in this case is scheduled for May 21, 2024 and Defendants’ deadline to file a Motion for Summary Judgment is January 30, 2024.  Without an operative complaint, however, Defendants are unable to move for summary judgment. 

 

“A motion to dismiss an entire action and for entry of judgment after expiration of the time to amend following the sustaining of a demurrer may be made by ex parte application to the Court under Code of Civil Procedure section 581(f)(2).” (California Rules of Court, rule 3.1320.) “Except where Section 597 applies, after a demurrer to the Complaint is sustained with leave to amend, the Plaintiff fails to amend it within the time allowed by the Court and either party moves for a dismissal.” (CCP § 518(f)(2).)